CSUB hosting 7th annual Rowdy Awards

Rowdy+the+Roadrunner+cheers+on+the+crowd+in+the+Western+Athletic+Conference+Tournament+final+on+Saturday%2C+March+10+at+the+Orleans+Arena+in+Las+Vegas.

Rowdy the Roadrunner cheers on the crowd in the Western Athletic Conference Tournament final on Saturday, March 10 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas.

Johnathan Wheatley

Assistant Sports Editor

CSU Bakersfield Athletics Department will host its 7th annual “Rowdys” on Wednesday, May 2 at The Fox Theater.

The gold carpet event with a meet and greet will begin at 5:30 p.m., followed by the award show beginning at 6:30 p.m.

Admission is free to the public for the event.

The Rowdys awards honor top student athletes both on the field and in the classroom during the 2017-18 season. 

Last year, 19 student athletes and three teams went home with a trophy. To go along with those awards, 17 athletes were honored to the All-Academic team and 30 were inducted into the Golden Circle Student-Athlete Hall of Fame, according to gorunners.com.

This year, 21 awards will be handed out for student athletes who have made impacts on and off the field.

Here is the list of this years awards and nominees, according to gorunners.com:

 

Clutch Performer of the Year

Aleksandra Djordjevic, Volleyball

Jeremie Charron, Men’s Soccer

Jazmine Johnson, Women’s Basketball

Naithen Dewsnap, Baseball

Kamari Hines, Women’s Soccer

 

Weight Room Warrior

Jake Chir, Men’s Swimming

Sidney Wicks, Volleyball

Chris Hipa, Softball

Mariah LeSure, Women’s Track and Field

Corbin Chronister, Men’s Track and Field

 

Athletic Director’s Make A Difference Award (M/F Winners)

Jazmine Johnson, Women’s Basketball

Kaylynn Burt, Softball

Fabiana Andrade, Volleyball

Maddi Clark, Softball

Jazmyne Bartee, Women’s Basketball

 

Rickey Holden, Men’s Basketball

Mario Vasquez, Men’s Swimming and Diving

Jassen Oliver, Baseball

Jamie Carey-Morrell, Men’s Soccer

Naithen Dewsnap, Baseball

 

Newcomer of the Year (M/F)

Haylee Roberts, Volleyball

Gabi Liedy, Women’s Swimming and Diving

Vanessa Austin, Women’s Basketball

Paige Johnson, Softball

 

Rickey Holden, Men’s Basketball

Detre Bell, Men’s Soccer

Kris Rogic, Men’s Swimming and Diving

Corbin Chronister, Men’s Track and Field

 

Best Individual Turnaround (M/F)

Macey Mills, Women’s Golf

Emily Lopes, Volleyball

Jazmine Johnson, Women’s Basketball

Jayssie Haynes, Women’s Swimming and Diving

 

Sebastian Mentel, Men’s Soccer

Serio Mendez, Wrestling

Moataz Aly, Men’s Basketball

Justice Kramer, Men’s Swimming and Diving

 

Blue-Gold Award (M/F)

Emily Lopes, Volleyball

Alexxus Gilbert, Women’s Basketball

Kaylynn Burt, Softball

Maja Green, Women’s Soccer

 

Coleman Hammond, Wrestling

Jamie Carey-Morrell, Men’s Soccer

Joselito Flores, Men’s Track and Field

Jeremie Charron, Men’s Soccer

 

Kegley-McCall Award

To be awarded to the team with the highest cumulative GPA following the Fall Semester.

 

Heart of a Champion Award (M/F)

Audrey Willoughby, Women’s Swimming and Diving

Jazmyne Bartee, Women’s Basketball

Aleksandra Djordjevic, Volleyball

Ariana Mariscal, Women’s Track and Field

 

Alec Daily, Baseball

Justin Davis, Men’s Basketball

Justice Kramer, Men’s Swimming and Diving

Detre Bell, Men’s Soccer

 

Best Academic Performance

Lovre Soric, Men’s Swimming and Diving

Ariel Lee, Women’s Golf

Jayssie Haynes, Women’s Swimming and Diving

Julianne Finch, Women’s Track and Field

Emily Lopes, Volleyball

 

All-Academic Team (Winners listed below)

The team member with the highest cumulative GPA from each team will be named to our ROWDYs All-Academic Team:

Mel Cea, Women’s Soccer

Jamie Carey-Morrell, Men’s Soccer

Kate Tokuhara, Women’s Basketball

Brent Wrapp, Men’s Basketball

Audrey Willoughby, Women’s Swimming and Diving

Lovre Soric, Men’s Swimming and Diving

Ariel Lee, Women’s Golf

Mark Penyacsek, Wrestling

Julea Cavazos, Softball

Cole Valetta, Baseball

Angel Valdez, Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country

Gabe Gaeta, Men’s Track and Field

Emily Lopes, Volleyball

 

Best Individual Contest (M/F)

Tori Peers, Women’s Golf

Julianne Finch, Women’s Track and Field

Maddie Cosgrove, Women’s Swimming and Diving

Emily Lopes, Volleyball

 

Sebastian Mentel, Men’s Soccer

Damiyne Durham, Men’s Basketball

Austyn Tengan, Baseball

Sean Nickell, Wrestling

 

Rudy Carvajal Community Service Award

To be awarded to the team that was the most present in the community over the past season.

 

Flachmann Award (M/F Best Athletes)

Angel Valdez, Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country

Ariel Lee, Women’s Golf

Jayssie Haynes, Women’s Swimming and Diving

Sydney Haynes, Volleyball

 

Andrew Penner, Baseball

Matt Williams, Wrestling

Curt Threlkeld, Men’s Track and Field

Sean Nickell, Wrestling

 

President’s Award (M/F)

Aja Williams, Women’s Basketball

Sydney Haynes, Volleyball

Angel Valdez, Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country

Julea Cavazos, Softball

 

Matt Williams, Wrestling

Jamie Carey-Morrell, Men’s Soccer

Brent Wrapp, Men’s Basketball

Lovre Soric, Men’s Swimming and Diving